Awards

Awards

Welcome to the Steel Excellence Awards

View the 2020 National and State Award finalists and winners.

The Steel Excellence Awards will be held in 2022. A new Awards Portal where you can submit your entries will be launched in the coming weeks. 
Check back here soon for more information.

The National Award presentation profiles all winners in the four award categories:

  • Buildings - Large Projects
  • Buildings - Small Projects
  • Steel Clad Structures
  • Engineering Projects


Thank you to our judging panel for the National Awards:

  • Professor Kourosh Kayvani - Fellow of Engineers Australia, Adjunct Professor NSW
  • Alison Mirams - CEO, Roberts Pizzarotti
  • Chris Paterson - Director & Senior Principal, Populous
  • Maria Mavrikos - Director, Structural Challenge
  • Dr Brandon Gien - CEO, Good Design Australia


Thank you to our National Award sponsors:


The NSW presentation profiles NSW/ACT shortlisted finalists in the three award categories:

  • Buildings - Large Projects
  • Buildings - Small Projects
  • Engineering Projects


Thank you to our judging panel for the NSW Awards:

  • David Bell - Construction Market Manager, InfraBuild Steel
  • John Bull - Former National Innovation & Technical Manager, Stramit
  • Dr Peter Key - National Technical Development Manager, Australian Steel Institute
  • John Merrick - Senior Technical Director, Arcadis


Thank you to our NSW Award sponsors:


The Queensland presentation profiles shortlisted finalists in the five award categories:

  • Engineering Projects 
  • Buildings - Large Projects 
  • Buildings - Small Projects 
  • Steel Clad Structures 
  • Young Designer/Detailer/Trades Person


Thank you to our judging panel for the Queensland Awards:

  • David Cox - Director, Cox Architects 
  • Dr Peter Ho - Director, Dragon Engineering 
  • Phil Shanks - Operations Manager, Steelcad Drafting 
  • David Haynes - Quality Supply & Sourcing Manager, Orrcon Steel 
  • Rob Walters - General Manager, GM Poles


Thank you to our Queensland Award sponsors:

The South Australia presentation profiles shortlisted finalists in three award categories:

  • Engineering Projects 
  • Buildings - Large Projects
  • Steel Clad Structures


Thank you to our judging panel in the South Australia Awards:

  • Mark Gobolos - WGA
  • Mark Amos - BSL
  • Rachael Zeuner - Interpolate


Thank you to our South Australia Award sponsors:



This video presentation profiles Victoria and Tasmania shortlisted finalists in three award categories:

  • Buildings - Large Projects
  • Engineering Projects
  • Steel Clad Structures


Thank you to our judging panel for the Victoria and Tasmania Awards:

  • Professor Emad Gad - Swinburne University
  • Russell Brown - ACSEV
  • Emil Zyhajlo - consulting engineer


Thank you to our Victoria and Tasmania Award sponsors:



The Western Australia presentation profiles shortlisted finalists in the four award categories:

  • Buildings - Large Projects
  • Buildings - Small Projects
  • Steel Clad Structures
  • Engineering Projects


Thank you to our judging panel for the Western Australia Awards:

  • Luiz Aguiar - ADCO Constructions
  • Assoc. Professor Andrew Whyte - Curtin University
  • Ian Thow - BlueScope Steel


Thank you to our Western Australia Award sponsors:



We are grateful for the participation of many of our industry colleagues as judges for the 2020 Steel Excellence Awards. To avoid any conflict of interest, judges involved in any qualifying entry declined from voting on that project.